How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

At the attention of an employment-law expert , I have been

Resolved Question:

At the attention of an employment-law expert , I have been sick from Monday the 21st of March , after 5 hours at work in the kitchen and as a cook I was forced to go home. After two days the 23rd I send a text message to my employer to let him know I was ready to go back to work the following week , Monday the 28th. He replied with another text message and informed myself I was taken off my rota's till the 1st of April and that day my shift as been reduced to 5 hours instead of 8.30 .
My first question is : it's legal take off rota's an employee when is off sick ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long ave you worked there for?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
18th months full-time and without a written contract .
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
Ok have you always worked a set number of hours a week?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes 42.30 hours a week until the 1st of April when my shift have been reduced to 5 hour the first week of April and then to 10 hours the following two weeks .
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I send to you a copy of my contract last week , with a question about it . Do not know if you can have a look at it but still in my account page and I still waiting for a response.
Stefano
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
You should raise a grievance about this to say that they are acting in breach of contract by failing to give you your full contractual hours as a result of you being sick and that if they reduce your salary it will amount to an unlawful deduction in salary. Hopefully that will lead to them doing the right thing. The slight danger is that they may terminate your employment as you have less than 2 years service. It is my view that if they did so after you raising a grievance of this nature then you would be able to argue it amounts to an automatic unfair dismissal because you would be being dismissed for trying to protect a statutory right (not be subjected to an unlawful deduction). You can also contact ACAS for support/ to lodge a workplace dispute on an early conciliation basis. Details can be found at www.acas.org.ukIf you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just about what you said , I noticed a reduction of my pay ( 2 and half hours) from the first pay-slip in February and no notice was given to me .
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
you should also raise a grievance on that point. They are not entitled to reduce your pay without notice.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What do you suggest.? Acas or write to my employer to collect some evidence of his behaviour ?
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
I would suggest grievance in first instance but if that does not work you can contact ACAS.
Expert:  taratill replied 11 months ago.
hello is there anything further you would like to know?
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions