How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

We have a gentleman with a company vehicle which is up for

Resolved Question:

We have a gentleman with a company vehicle which is up for renewal the end of this month. The gentle used to travel a lot to visit customers however in 2013/14 he accepted a change of job role which means he is based from home. He is expected to visit wednesbury from his Manchester location once a month (which hasn't happened for 3 + months) he pays for his private mileage each month and again this forms confirms that he hasn't visited any work locations for a number of months. Would it be acceptable in the circumstances to down grade his vehicle taking the above into consideration. He would still be issued with a vehicle just not as expensive .
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long has he worked for you for?
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long have you benefited from this provision for?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Im not sure what you mean ?

Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
I am sorry Emma there seems to be a problem with the site at the moment. please ignore the last post. how long has he worked for you for?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

since 1997 however the car issued in 2001 due to change of job role ie visiting customers on a daily basis. His work from home role commenced 2013.

Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
What does his contract state about the grade of his vehicle? And is there anything in the contract which states he has that particular vehicle because he is an 'essential car user'?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No nothing specific just that he would be issued issued with a vehicle in line with his role at the time

Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Was it clear that this was to do with the travelling in the role or might it have been because of the status?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

His contract reads:

"The employee is allocated a Company vehicle, in line with Company policy, for the performance of his/her duties. He/she will have non exclusive use of this vehicle which may be used for both business and private purposes and will be subject to statutory and company regulations"

Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Ok unless the company policy states that the vehicle can be changed or removed in the circumstances you describe there is a potential that he could bring a breach of contract claim for the loss of value of the difference between the two company cars unless he either agrees to the change (which he might if you explain the reasons) or is given proper formal notice of the change a week per years service. I think it is likely that the wording of the policy might allow you to do this without risk but you would need to carefully check it first. Is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No that's perfect I will proceed with caution - many thanks

Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
no problem , all the best. please remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for working on this question. Do come back to me in the future if you need to.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions