How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been employed by my employer years, the last

Resolved Question:

I have been employed by my employer for 17 years, the last several of which as an incident reduction manager. We recently merged with another Service and that role no longer exists. Having originally been displaced and placed at risk of redundancy an appeal was made and I have been offered what my employer deems suitable alternative employment but at a lower grade and in a role which has less responsibility and scope than my previous one. Can I refuse this offer during or at the end of the 4 week trial period and ask for redundancy or will I forfeit any claim to redundancy payment. When this question was raised with our HR Dept it was basically said that if you don't accept the alternative employment you make yourself redundant without pay.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Are you saying the role you have been offered is not suitable to you as it has less responsibility and lower status than your original post? Is the pay the same?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No the pay grade is lower but they have offered pay protection for 3 years.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The post I have been offered has less than 50% content of my previous role, I don't know whether this affects any response.
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** role is of a lower status and and has less responsibility then it does not amount to a suitable alternative employment. You are therefore entitled to reject the role either immediately or before the end of the trial period and you will still be able to claim redundancy pay. If the employer does not pay it you will have to contact ACAS and start early claim conciliation. If they still refuse to pay you can make a claim in the employment tribunal. I think it is likely that the HR person you spoke to is unaware of the correct legal position on this. If you have any further questions please do ask. IF I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Hello Jackie, is there anything further you would like to know about this?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your response. When they offered me the alternative post the letter said it would be from the 1/4/2016 however at a meeting last week they said that we are to carry on doing our old role until things are sorted out and the new role and trial period would probably start in May. Are they able to do this?
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
Yes they can so long as it is clear to you when the old role is made redundant and the trial period in the new role begins.
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, thank you for your assistance with this matter. Kind Regards Jackie
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.
No problem, thanks for the rating and all the best with it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions