How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I have been employed years as a home care manager and

Resolved Question:

I have been employed for 2 years as a home care manager and am salaried. After I had been there 10 months all the staff received a pay increase except me which I did not query as I has not been there a full year . This year all the staff received a pay increase of 40p per hour . I received no increase at all, when I asked my manager would my increase start next month he replied " well we're going to put you on a bonus system on how many residents you get in I'll get back to you. My contract states 40 hours per week but I always do between 50-60 for no extra money. Where do I stand ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** am an employment lawyer and I am happy to help you today. Have they explained why you are not getting payrises when others are?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Have you worked there for more than 2 years it is important as you have more rights if you have been engaged for than 2 years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not quite I started in June 2014
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Does your contract say anything about overtime?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it doesn't
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Do other staff get paid overtime?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes but they are on hourly rate I am the only one salaried
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Ok it may be that that is the reason for the failure to pay overtime. Many salaried staff are expected to put in additional hours without paid overtime, especially if it is not in the contract. As long as you are paid at least the National Minimum Wage in respect of each hour you work there is no issue for the employer. You can raise a grievance about the lack of overtime and payrise but my strong advice to you would be to leave it until you have more than 2 years service as the employer can dismiss for any reason without you having the right to claim unfair dismissal up to that point. After you have 2 years service you are safer and you can argue that it amounts to a breach of trust and confidence that you are not paid the same as your colleagues. If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind to rate my answer as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
I need to pop offline for 20 minutes so if you have any follow on questions please rate my answer and I will answer them as soon as I return.
Expert:  taratill replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process?
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions