How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask michael holly Your Own Question

michael holly
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6579
Experience:  Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
12609314
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
michael holly is online now

I'm the majority 51% director of a company I have a minority

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm the majority 51% director of a company
I have a minority shareholding director who has the remaining 49%
As a majority share holder can I make the decision to remove the other director based upon poor performance and end his employment terms.
He has been an employee for 13 months and has proved incapable even after training of completing his work with the consistent quality required, costs us more than he makes in foul ups. He is not skilled enough or confident enough to continue in this line of work.
So in brief:
1) can I remove him as director as I am the majority share holder.
2) can I terminate his employment based on very poor performance and if I did would he be able to take me for unfair dismissal ( his employment started 01/03/2015)
3) if I do the above what's the best way to get him to sell me back the 49% shares.
4) if he won't sell me the shares and there is debt on the business do I have to pay him dividends.
Look forward to your reply
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  michael holly replied 8 months ago.
The answer to your question lies in the company documents and his contract of employment as a director.The contract of employment will set out who decides dismissal and the consequences.The company documents the mechanics and effects on shareholding by a dismissed director.It depends on the type of company, generally speaking, if the company is a trading vehicle for a small business ( such as being a legal advisor on Justanswer) and owns no premises or equipment of value the shares are unlikely to be worth much and the company docs usually give the company the right to buy them at a certain price.Best regardsMichael
michael holly, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6579
Experience: Over 20 years experience of dealing with employment law matters and qualified mediator
michael holly and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions