How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44896
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My husband was a lecturer at a local college, he had been

Customer Question

My husband was a lecturer at a local college, he had been employed by them for 23 years. In April 2014 just before I was to start adjuvant radiotherapy he was told he was going to be investigated for some minor mistakes and was also told that they were concerned about his mental health state. I had been diagnosed with breast cancer in August 2013 and underwent surgery, chemotherapy and radiotherapy and this had put a strain on my husband's mental health. The result of his manager's bullying left my husband feeling his only option was suicide. Fortunately he made the mistake of emailing the occupational health nurse believing her to be on leave and this alerted her, me and his GP. He was offered voluntary redundancy which he accepted with the proviso that he took no action against the college. My question is would I be able to take action against the college. My husband's mental health state deteriorated over 2014 and is only just picking up now. I am angry at the college for the stress it put me under at a time when I needed to concentrate on my own health. I have undergone reconstruction surgery and my husband is doing supply teaching but, despite being an excellent teacher, has not been able to find a permanent job and is convinced he has been blacklisted. The college were in my opinion derelict in their care of duty towards my husband. The mistakes he made were minor and they should have taken the fact that he was dealing with my illness into account. He has a good record as a teacher and I feel that this has been marred by the college. I would like to take action for the stress they have put me under since this happened.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Can you please tell me when your husband left the college?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
His redundancy package included payment in lieu of notice so his termination date was 7 July 2014.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks for your patience and sorry I could not get back to you last night, I experienced some connection issues. In terms of potential action there are a few options, although there will be various issues with these and will explain them below:· Unfair dismissal – if he believes that he was unfairly targeted and dismissed as a result of this, it could have made the dismissal unfair, even if it was voluntary. However, there is a strict time limit of 3 months to claim so he will be out of time· Disability discrimination – if he was discriminated because of his medical condition and the employer did not make reasonable adjustments to try and help him it could have amounted to discrimination but again there is a 3 month time limit so he will again be out of time· Personal injury – if they had acted negligently an such negligence resulted in some form of personal injury to him then it could result in a claim for that. A personal injury does not have to be a physical one it can also be a mental one but it needs to be a recognised psychiatric illness, not just stress. There is a 3 year time limit to claim o he is still within time. Also please note that only he can make the claim, you cannot claim for your own personal jury experienced by this because the employer would not have owed you a duty of care, they would have only owed it to him as their employee. So sadly you cannot make a claim yourself, it would have to be him making it for his own injuries. This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps he needs to take in order to take the matter further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions