How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46166
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I'm preparing a schedule of loss discrimination and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm preparing a schedule of loss for a discrimination and victimisation hearing which my partner has in June. Do I make separate claims for injury to feelings? Also, I'm not sure what figure to put on future earnings, I've read as a general rule 3-6 months, can I ask the court to decide as am not sure.Also with regard the claim for age discrimination I've asked the company to provide the ages of the pool I will be comparing myself to. Their representative has said this question is inappropriate and is a matter for cross examination. Can I ask the tribunal to order that they provide the informationThank you for your assistance.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Please can you briefly outline the nature of the claim so that I can assist you further.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Basically, my partner has a claim for age discrimination and victimisation in respect of a reference. 90% of staff are in their late 20s, my partner was dismissed short of 2 years and given a disciplinary for performance which appeared on a reference. As he billled 800,000 for the company and had a bonus and salary increase prior to dismissal he believes that he has been discriminated against. His much younger colleagues were kept on, he is in his mid fifties. The company agreed to give a bare facts reference upon future request after they gave a poor reference to his new employer but company policy is not to give a bare facts reference, and at a preliminary hearing the judge has allowed a claim for age discrimination and victimisation to go through to a final hearing. The respondent has answered no questions in the ACAS questionnaire and no specific questions, disclosed no documents by the disclosure deadline
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Compensation for injury to feelings is part of the discrimination claim so you will just include it in the normal schedule of loss. You only need one schedule for your claims and you can have separate heads of claim in it to cover all the claims you are making. Compensation for injury to feelings is calculated by considering the level of discrimination that the claimant has been subjected to. The seriousness of the discriminatory behaviour is assigned to one of three ‘bands’ known as Vento bands, named after a court case with that name. The current compensation levels are as follows:• Lower band - for less serious cases, for example an isolated incident or event (£600 - £6,000)• Middle band - for serious cases which are not serious enough to fall within the highest band (£6,000 - £18,000)• Top band - for the most serious cases, for example if there has been a lengthy and calculated campaign of harassment/discrimination (£18,000 - £30,000)In terms of loss of earnings it would depend on wether he has found a job yet and if not, how long it ,ay reasonably take him to do so. If he has one already then the losses will only cover the period between dismissal and starting the new job, if not yet then he can claim for ongoing losses. Whatever you claim the tribunal decides the final compensation anyway so whatever you put will just be there as a starting reference. So 6 months is something you can claim and if needed it will be adjusted by the tribunal when it comes to compensation calculation at the end of the process. Finally, the age pool. I do not see this being an inappropriate question and is valid in the circumstances. You can make a request to the tribunal to order the disclosure of this information and they will consider if it is relevant and whether to order it.I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46166
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions