How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am currently subject to redundancy process. There are 2 of

Customer Question

I am currently subject to redundancy process. There are 2 of us and 1 position. I have been notified that I will be leaving on Friday 17 June. I had previously queried the qualifications of the other person who has far less experience in the role. I also brought to their attention that the other person is involved in another company and therefore a conflict of interest. This information has been ignored. Today I have discovered that the wife of our managing director is also a partner in this business and therefore I strongly believe that this selection has been unfair. I have requested a settlement agreement but this has been refused and I have only been offered statutory package. Do I have a case for constructive or unfair dismissal?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

How long have you worked there?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Nearly 13 years
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'd rather do over text as children making noise
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK no problem and thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It's been over an hour since I heard from you? Do I have to pay £38 to speak to you to get a response?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your patience. I am afraid I was travelling earlier which is why I could not reply straight away.

Going back to your query, do not consider constructive dismissal as that would be a difficult claim (it requires you to resign and then for you to prove that you had valid reasons for resigning). Instead, only concentrate on a potential unfair dismissal claim because in that case the employer has to prove that your dismissal was fair.

In terms of the fairness of the dismissal, the employer can decide what selection method to adopt in order to choose who they make redundant and who will stay. However they must ensure that the selection method is fair and reasonable and is based on objective criteria. There are factors in this case which show bias and potential subjectiveness and these could make the dismissal unfair. Whilst at first it may indeed prompt you to consider that no fair selection method was applied, if challenged in tribunal and the employer manages to provide evidence that they had used a fair and objective method, they could potentially defend this. It is impossible to say at this stage whether they will be able to successfully do this because I do not know what they can put forward as a defence, but based on what you know so far and what they have likely used as the selection criteria, that may not be that easy.

If they refuse a settlement agreement and the redundancy proceeds then you will have only one option and that is to consider making a claim. You will nevertheless have another last chance to negotiate with them before a claim is made and I can discuss that with you.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the procedure you must follow to take this further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45291
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for that. I've left rating as requested and would appreciate any further advise. Would you suggest I divulge the information regarding the other business interest tomorrow and use as leverage to once again request a settlement agreement
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. I do not think you have anything to lose by divulging that information, the worst is they say no.

After termination of employment you first have the chance to formally appeal with the employer. If the appeal is rejected then you have 3 months (from the date of dismissal) to make a claim in the employment tribunal for unfair dismissal.

A new feature in the employment tribunal’s claims process is mandatory early conciliation with ACAS. This requires prospective claimants to notify ACAS and provide details of their intended claim and they would then try to negotiate between the claimant and respondent to seek out of court settlement in order to avoid having to take the claim to the tribunal. It is possible for the parties to refuse to engage in these negotiations, or that they are unsuccessful, in which case they would get permission to proceed with making the claim in the tribunal.

If negotiations are initiated and settlement is reached, then the claimant would agree not to proceed with the claim in return for the agreed financial settlement.

The conciliation procedure and the form to fill in can be found here:

https://ec.acas.org.uk/Submission/SingleClaimantPage

In terms of the time limits within which a claim must be presented, the early conciliation process places a ‘stop’ on that and the time between notifying ACAS and them issuing permission to proceed with the claim would not count for the purposes of these time limits.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you,
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions