How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46154
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A question . My company is going through a round of

Resolved Question:

Hi, a question for Ben jones.
My company is going through a round of redundancies and having consultations this week. I've been encouraged to apply to what is essentially my own job but with a lower pay and reduced hours. My permanent contract (6ys in the company) would become a temporary one. Is this change in contract legal (basically same job but worse contractual conditions)? And if I were to accept the new terms of employment would they need to make me redundant from my previous contract first? Or would my rights be carried over to the new contract? Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you happy to continue working in a temporary role?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ben, I still need to be offered that role formally as competing with two other colleagues (3 roles being reduced to 2) and need to be interviewed. But would prefer that to losing my job.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hi sorry I was going offline when I picked up your query last night which is why I could not reply. It is entirely legal for the employer to make the proposed changes to your contract if this is as a result of a redundancy situation. In effect they can remove the permanent role you are currently doing and replace it with whatever they see is required, such as a temporary one or one with less pay.

As part of the redundancy procedure, the employer must offer you suitable alternative employment to try and avoid having to make you redundant. So in the circumstances they could offer you the newly created role as a suitable alternative for you to decide whether you want to take it up.

If the offer is considered unsuitable and the employee refuses it, they will be made redundant and still receive redundancy pay. However, if the offer was suitable and the employee unreasonably refuses it, they would effectively be resigning and will lose their entitlement to redundancy pay.

In the circumstances you can argue that the role is unsuitable due to the reduced pay and the temporary nature of it. You can refuse it and be made redundant but if you accept it then you will not be being made redundant and will simply continue working in the new role without being entitled to any redundancy.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the law on suitable alternatives, trial periods in the new job and your general rights in that case, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi, I just have a clarification point. By accepting the new fixed term contract does it mean that by the end of that contract I won't be entitled to any redundancy pay even considering I have been in the company over 6y?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Yes that is correct. By accepting the contract you are basically continuing to work for them and agreeing to work in that position as an alternative to redundancy. If you wanted to get redundancy then you should reject the job, get made redundant and then leave some time before applying for it, just as if you would had you been a new employee applying for that position. Hope this clarifies?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi this is just different from other advice I received that the FTC would count towards my continued employment in the company and so when the fixed term is over I would get the right of redundancy pay counting the 6+ years I worked for them.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Sorry my confusion, I thought you were referring to the end of the current job and whether you would get redundancy if you stopped that and started the new offer. If you meant whether you would get redundancy if you took the new job and its fixed expired then that is a possibility but not a guarantee. You would be entitled to redundancy if you are made redundant but for that to apply the reason for termination must be a redundancy. The expiration of a FTC can be a redundancy but it can also amount to a dismissal for 'some other substantive reason' which does not attract redundancy pay.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Has this clarified your position?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46154
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions