How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45350
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a question about notice periods in the UK. My

Resolved Question:

For Ben Jones
I have a question about notice periods in the UK.
My contract of employment with my current employer states that I must give 6 months written notification in the event that I decide to terminate my employment. I also have a 12 month non-compete built into my contract, which begins when I start my new company.
I resigned on Wednesday last week and am currently working my notice period. I am pleased my resignation has been accepted. I was expecting a start date in December (i.e. 6 months from now).
However, on Thursday last week, my current manager rang my new manager (who we both used to work with) to discuss my start date at the new company and when I could join. My new manager stated that he would have to check with HR and revert (which is still to happen).
I was made aware of this today by my manager and he had this conversation on Thursday without my consent or approval. Ideally, I would like some time off between working for one company and the other.
Theref
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello I don't quite understand what your query on this situation is can you please clarify thanks

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i'll call you if I can (next week)?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK no problem I will make the phone call offer and when you are ready to discuss this just accept it and I will call as soon as I can when I am free, thank you

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ben - no need for a call. I have some concerns over my existing boss talking to my new boss. Is this usual for moving from one company to another to discuss MY leaving period? Seems a little unusual to me! I just wondered what proper course of action is.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi there, I would not necessarily say that it is usual for such conversations to happen but it is possible. Usually two employers will only get in touch with each other following a reference request but if they know each other they can discuss this without a formal reference request. People talk about others without their knowledge or permission every day and in all sorts of situations so that in itself is not illegal – you do not need a person’s consent to talk about them to others. Of course that does not mean that they can necessarily discuss personal details about that person so you could try and argue that discussing your notice period, could be a breach of data protection. It is not that strong of an argument though because personal data under data protection is date from which an individual is recognised and it is unlikely that your notice period alone is enough to amount to personal data but you could still try and raise that argument. That is all you can do in the circumstances though, you cannot really take any legal action over this, you need to show there was a data breach and that there were losses suffered as a result, which is unlikely to have happened here.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45350
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions