How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Could you see the question I asked previously? I've

Resolved Question:

Good Morning.Could you see the question I asked previously? I've attached the contract below. Would you be able to comment shortly please as I have my first consultation at 1pm today? I don't believe anyone else is being made redundant and I do believe this is dismissal disguised as redundancy. How do I approach this now?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hi I just replied on the other thread, in case you did not see it:

Thank you. There is no minimum number of consultation meetings an employer must hold and all that is required is that meaningful consultation is held, so it could be just one meeting. Also all of this is linked to the fairness of the dismissal procedure so if they dismiss you before the 2 years are up, it does not matter whether they followed a fair procedure or not, they could dismiss you even with no consultation meetings. So whilst you can get signed off, if they wanted to they could just skip the consultation, or hold it remotely, and still issue you with notice of redundancy before the deadline to take you over the 2 years. Looking at the contract they cannot pay you in lieu of notice so they must allow you to work your notice period therefore the key is whether you can delay them to issue the notice on or after 7 July, because that will take you to having 2 years’ service on dismissal.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I would have to work my month's notice and then they would have to pay redundancy? What does delaying the notice do if I have to work the notice? How do I delay?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

the contract says nothing about paying you in lieu of notice so they will have to allow you to work your 4 weeks notice or they can place you on garden leave where you simply remain at home rather than having to work it, but still get paid for it. They do not have to pay redundancy unless you go over the 2 years so if they serve notice before 7 July, they will not have to pay you any redundancy. Delaying the notice simply means that if they issue it on or after 7 July, by the time your notice expires 4 weeks later you would have 2 years service and be eligible for a redundancy payment and protection against unfair dismissal. There is no guaranteed way to delay issuance of notice, going off sick is one possible tactic or you could raise a grievance to raise a formal complaint about this situation and hope they try and resolve that first before the give you notice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions