How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We run a small business - our lease is now on a month to

Resolved Question:

We run a small business - our lease is now on a month to month basis and we have an employee on a contract where we have to give them 2 months notice if we have to leave our premises as stated in their contract - for this reason we want to terminate the contract. Is this allowed? We also at present have them on a 15% quarterly bonus which we want to take out of the contract. If we give them the 8 weeks notice of contract termination is this all legal?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry - just to clarify I meant to add a full stop. In the contract they are entitled to 8 weeks notice. Because we are only on a month to month lease we want to terminate contract
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello how long have they worked there for?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
1 year end of this month
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Ok thanks I will respond later today as I am in tribunal right now thanks

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Cheers
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. If this person has been employed continuously by you for less than 2 years, they will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that you can terminate their employment for more or less any reason and without following a fair procedure as long as your decision is not based on discriminatory grounds. There is no discrimination at play here so do not worry about that. Can therefore simply issue them with the required notice period to terminate their employment and it will legally terminate on expiration of the notice period.

In terms of the bonus, you need to pay them for anything that has already accrued or is due before the end of their employment but once their employment terminates so will the entitlement to the bonus.

Also remember that they must be paid for any accrued holidays, although there is a way to force them to take outstanding holiday as part of their notice period and not have to pay them on top of the notice period.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the procedure to make them take their accrued holiday as part of their notice period, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks very much. Please can I ask if we terminate their contract and hire another person in their position on a different contract contract/position is that also ok?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Oh yes that would be fine, it would only have been an issue in an unfair dismissal mater which is not relevant here. Hope this clarifies?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks again - I ll get the rating done - you have been very helpful. To make sure I follow protocol its just verbal and written notice of the contract being terminated, giving the notice we have in our contract. Nothing else that we need to do?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
if it helps his contract is below added
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Thanks - yes you simply need to give them written notice of termination, specifying the termination date and allow them to work until then as normal. Once their employment ends, you need to pay them for the time worked as normal , together with any outstanding holiday pay. Hope this clarifies?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
it does - if he was to give us his 3 months notice and we want him to go sooner - there is nothing we can do is there? ie as our notice is 8 weeks to him but his notice is 8 weeks to us. We will have to do the 3 months he gives as its per his contract?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

if you get in there first and give him his 8 weeks notice before he gives his 3 months notice then your notice will take precedence and he only has to work 8 weeks. If he submits his notice first then his 3 months will take precedence and he would be entitled to work and be paid for that 3 month period (i.e. you cannot then give him your 8 weeks notice and terminate him after 8 weeks). However, what you can do is ask hi if he is prepared to leave earlier but you must still pay him for the remainder of the 3 months he is due. So let's say you want him gone after a month - he leaves your employ at that time but you must then pay him in lieu of the remaining 2 months he is entitled to.

If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions