How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46173
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can you get costs at a industrial tribunal dismissal

Resolved Question:

Can you get costs at a industrial tribunal for unfair dismissal
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

hello do you mean getting back the legal fees you spent?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the cost of the Tribunal and the money paid for the Barrister and the Solicitor.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

In a tribunal, costs do not follow the event as in the civil courts. This means that the winning party does not automatically get to pursue the losing party for their costs. Saying that the tribunal has the discretion of making a costs order, to force the losing party to claim some of the claimant’s costs.

A costs order is an order that the losing party make a payment to the winning party:

· In respect of costs incurred while legally represented or while represented by a lay representative.

· In respect of a tribunal fee paid them.

You can make an application for a costs order at any time up to 28 days from the date the final judgment as delivered to the parties. It would then be for the tribunal to determine whether a costs order is appropriate in the circumstances and for what amount.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of a draft letter you can send to the tribunal to make such an application, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your answer,to get compensation it has been said I have to show I have been seeking work,but whether it be in nursing or Tescos I would need a reference.To get this I would have to aproach witnesses in an ongoing court case
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

claiming costs back for legal advice or fees in a tribunal claim is not dependent on you seeking other work

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What about damages for loss of earnings?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Happy to answer further questions in addition to the original one but please remember to leave a rating for the initial response thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46173
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. In these circumstances you have a duty to minimise your losses by seeking alternative employment. You have to show that you have made such attempts. However if you have not been provided with a reference and as a result you are unable to get a job you had applied for, this should not go against you. Also there is nothing wrong with approaching witnesses in an ongoing trial if it is not to do with influencing them in relation to the trial.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions