How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46758
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

FAO Ben. Could you advise please how the role must be

Resolved Question:

FAO Ben Jones.
Could you advise please how long the role must be dormant before it can be re-recruited; given the nanny is employed through the limited company, is there an option for us to change horses by personally employing someone outside of the company and I have attached the termination clause from the contract, could you advise if we can serve payment in lieu of notice? Many thanks.The termination clause from the contract is as follows ( the contract was a proforma version provided by the agency we hired her through, do may not be as thorough as it could be):
"10.1​If either party wishes to terminate this contract, notice shall be given as following:(a) during the first eight weeks of employment (“the probationary period”), not less than one week’s notice
(b) thereafter, not less than four weeks notice."
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hi there, there is no minimum period the role has to be dormant for before you can recruit someone else but you have to consider hr ability to challenge this. If you tried to argue that the role is redundant and then recruited someone new a week later then your reasons for terminating her could appear unfair. Whilst she is not protected against unfair dismissal having less than 2 years service, as discussed she could try and argue that the dismissal was discriminatory because it was due to her pregnancy and redundancy was only a cover to get rid of her. There is no minimum service required to claim discrimination so she could claim that even with less than 2 years in the job. However, there is a time limit of 3 months to make a claim from the date of dismissal so ideally you want to ensure you do not replace her for that period. If you then recruit someone new in the position once that time has passed she would not be able to make a claim anyway, even if she could have within the time limit. So the ‘safe’ period is 3 months.

Looking at the termination clause there is no provision to terminate her employment by paying her in lieu of notice so you would have to allow her to work her notice period, or if she is off sick for all or parts of that period – to still allow her to be an employee for that time. Saying that you are able to mutually agree an immediate termination by paying her in lieu of notice so you could so as long as you have her consent.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Many thanks Ben. Would you mind just clarifying what the likely worst case would be if she did pursue a discrimination claim?
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

it would be a claim for compensation for injury to feelings and also compensation for loss of earnings as a result of the discriminatory dismissal

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46758
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks Ben for all your help. I'll ask for you again if we need further assistance.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

You are welcome all the best for now

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions