How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46238
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked voluntary organisation since 2002. In 2011 I

Resolved Question:

I have worked for a voluntary organisation since 2002. In 2011 I have worked in a different position there but seconded to the council. The project is coming to an end 12.2016 and will be retendered. My organisation will not be tendering. I am on a 3 month notice period but it is unlikely that the retendered and TUPE agreement will be finalised by then. My question is, as my best case scenario would be redundancy - no other jobs in the organisation - and worst case would be TUPE to the successful organisation, what should or could I be doing???
With many thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. what are you ideally hoping to achieve

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. My best is to have redundancy from my organisation but with my 3 month notice period and the council probably not going to sort them selves out in that time, I just want to know how to play it
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I do not want a phone call . This is quite difficult to navigate without incurring costs!!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

That's not a problem, this is just an option if you wanted it. I will reply in writing shortly

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

In the circumstances you would not be able to guarantee that you are made redundant and are in receipt of redundancy pay. If TUPE applies to your situation then you are automatically going to transfer to the new employer. Whilst you have the right to opt out of the transfer, that would be treated as a resignation and you are automatically going to give up your right to any redundancy. Similarly, if you were to resign at any point before the proposed transfer you will again not be made redundant and instead would simply be resigning and not getting any redundancy.

The only way you can get redundancy is if there is no TUPE transfer (whether the service is not re-tendered or you are not covered by it when it happens) and you return to the original employer who has no job for you and they have to remove you under redundancy. The other way is if you were to move under TUPE and the new employer had no job for you and they are the ones who make you redundant instead. Neither of these can be guaranteed at this time and usually would only become evident once you have either gone back to the old employer or moved on to the new one.

So legally there is not much you could be doing at this stage. You can of course discuss this with the organisation and check if they believe there will be a post for you should you not be covered under TUPE and return to them. But there is nothing you can do that will ensure you are made redundant in the process because your rights are determined by law, rather than you choosing them.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Many thanks. Nice to get it clarified
regards
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

You are most welcome. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46238
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.