How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45307
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have recently been made redundant. Once I was put on

Customer Question

I have recently been made redundant. Once I was put on consultation I applied for a similar role nearer to my home. My application was acknowledged and it was also chased by HR during the consultation period. I was not even given a phone interview, a you're not suitable or anything. I have emailed the HR DIRECTOR to raise this and they still after 2 weeks have not got back to me. Have I a case for a grievance?
Thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello how long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Ben
8 years. I have given 8 weeks statutory redundancy pay and my contract ends Wednesday next week.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Is the job still available?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have had a response today from the HR director apologising for the failings and he has asked the recruiting manager to contact me to confirm why my application was not progressed. The role has now been filled I believe.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

When an employee is facing redundancy the employer has a duty to offer them any suitable alternative employment hat may exist at the time. This is in order to try and avoid the need for redundancy and keep the employee in a job. Offering employment to someone does not mean they are guaranteed the job in question, it simply means they are able to apply for it. At the same time it is entirely possible for others to be considered for the same role, even if they are external candidates. The employer has a duty then to ensure a fair selection procedure is carried out but in the end they have the right to choose who is appointed in that role, and they can decide who the most suitable candidate is. This is the case even if it means that the employee at risk ends up being made redundant and someone external ends up being appointed to that role.

The main issue here is that you appear not to have been considered for that role in the same way that others may have. Let’s say the position was filled by someone else and they went through a competitive procedure like an interview, you may certainly consider a grievance for not being considered. You may even consider an unfair dismissal claim. However, if the employer can show that even if they had followed a fair procedure, such as including you in the interviews, and the outcome would have been the same, then any potential compensation could be reduced by up to 100%. But by all means raise a grievance at this stage.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should you decide to take this further after the grievance, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45307
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks Ben
Do you think it is best to wait to hear from the recruiting manager to confirm why I was not even put into the process or just raise the grievance now?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

the issue is that once your employment terminates the employer is no longer obliged to hear your grievance so raise it whilst still employed by them, even if you have not heard back from the recruiting manager before then

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions