How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My employer did not pay my 2015 holiday despite my asking

Customer Question

My employer did not pay my 2015 holiday despite my asking them. Unfortunately, I am no longer working with them because the company lost contract and intend keeping me on zero hours
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

How long did you work there for? Also, how long ago did you leave?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I worked with the company for 17months December 2014 to April 2016I left them officially in June 2016 after I was held at home with no job for over a month
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response and thank you for your live phone call request. I am unable to speak at the moment but I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you in a short while. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your questions to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Any update
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Apologies for not being able to reply until now, I had some connection issues last night but all seems to be resolved now. I have accepted your call offer and will try calling, but in the meantime can you please confirm if the holiday you are owed is just your standard statutory allowance, or is it an enhanced entitlement on top of the minimum you get by law?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi I tried calling a few times earlier this evening but it always said that I have dialled an incorrect number. I checked the exact number several times and it is the correct one so not sure why I have been unable to get through? I can continue on here for now if you can please answer my last question above, thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
It is the statutory holidays
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can I send you the email I wrote to the organisation recently and especially Gary McConnell, the National Manager
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can I cancel the phone call then please?
It is too expensive for me. I was somehow misinformed about the telephone cost £40 was deducted on top of £38 the fee
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hi there, you can of course cancel the phone call as we never managed to do that, just contact customer services via the Help or Contact Us section on the site and ask for a refund on that particular part of the payment.

In terms of your original query, there will be an issue for you here unfortunately. Non-payment of holiday pay is an unlawful deduction of wages, against which you are protected and can make a claim against the employer. However, there is a strict time limit of 3 months from the date the holidays became due for payment to make a claim for that in the employment tribunal. If you were due your holidays for 2015 then assuming the holiday year runs until the end of 2015, the time limit to claim would have been by the end of March 2016 as that is 3 months from when it would have been due.

This is the only way you can pursue unpaid holidays as you are not able to make a breach of contract claim in the county court instead. So you can only take this further if you can show that you are still within the 3 months required to make a claim from the time the holiday became due for payment.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can I have your email address please to forward the correspondence between the employer and myself and the employer in the past 72hrs, at least
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

You can upload them on here using the paperclip icon

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions