How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46774
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have been with my employer + years. Following a

Resolved Question:

I have been with my employer for 13+ years. Following a restructure I have been offered a one year fixed term contract for the same job with a lower pay grade but a protected salary.
My employer claims this is a suitable alternative and I am not entitled to redundancy pay if I refuse it. I have said that moving from a permanent contract to a fixed term is no t a suitable alternative. Who is right?
Also, as I understand things, four years of fixed term contracts would amount to a permanent contract. Shouldn't my 13+ years of continuous service be taken into account and make any fixed term contract a permanent one?
Thank you
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello there have there actually been 4 years of fixed term contracts? Please note I am due offline shorty so mah not be able to reply until tomorrow thank you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, 13 years of a permanent contract (which I'm still on for another month). The offer is for a one year fixed term.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. You have slightly misinterpreted the way the 4 year rule works. To apply, you must have been employed continuously on fixed term contracts for at least 4 years. This is not the case here – you have been employed with them for more than 4 years but this has not been under fixed term contracts. So the rule would only apply if you were to be moved now to a fixed term contract and then continued being employed continuously on them for a further 4 years. It is only time on fixed term employment that counts.

You are however correct that moving from permanent to fixed term employment is unlikely to amount to suitable alternative employment. You are losing a lot of job stability there and they could try and terminate the fixed term employment after a year for reasons other than redundancy and you would lose out on this so you can argue that on these grounds the offer of fixed term employment is not suitable.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the options you have should they refuse to accept your argument this offer is not suitable, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46774
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. As mentioned, in the first instance you need to argue the unsuitability of the proposed position due to the change in stability, moving from a permanent to a fixed term post. The job may be the same in terms of duties and responsibilities but the fact it is of limited duration can make it unsuitable. If the employer does not wish to accept that you reasonably rejected it and refuses to pay you redundancy then you can resign and claim constructive dismissal and go to the employment tribunal to make a claim for compensation.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions