How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I filed a claim and there were total 4 Respondents.

Customer Question

Hi, I filed a claim and there were total 4 Respondents. Respondent 1 is a company and others are employed by it. There is an issue as to the employment status and its matter for tribunal to decide. Respondent 1 claims it was self employed and I that it was employment. Other Respondents were working for Respondent 1 like me but in management position.However, The claim was rejected in part. The claim against Respondent 1 was accepted but the tribunal rejected the claim against all other Respondents. Rejection is under Rules of Procedure 2013 - Rule 10(1) (c). The ACAS Early Conciliation number was obtained against Respondent 1 and I mentioned the same number for all other Respondents. I still have time as to the time limit (3 months from last incident). Claim is concerned with unfair dismissal, discrimination etc.What should I do now ? Do I need to worry about including the other respondents et al ? and if so, how to go about it ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Before I can look into this, please can you tell me how long you had worked there for, prior to filing the claim?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
More than 2 years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay, Ben, would appreciate an early response once you are free. Thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

No problem at all and thank you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Still waiting for your response
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hi I was actually just looking into this. You say it was rejected under 10(1)(c) - what specifically was the reason? Also do you mean that you wish to resubmit the claim against the other 3 respondents?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
10 (1) (c) allows tribunal to reject claim for not providing early conciliatory certificate number.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I already submitted the notification to ACAS and they issued the certificate numbers for the other 3 respondents.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They issued it today.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what should i request to the tribunal. Can i be regarded as a "prospective claimant" as per the rules since my claim against the other 3 respondents was rejected.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Will the tribunal accept my request to add the other 3 respondents to the existing claim ? What should be my argument ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

The decision to reject the claim under rule 10 can be made by the tribunal staff without referring the case to an employment judge. If the ET1 is rejected under rule 10, it will be returned to the claimant with a notice of rejection explaining why it has been rejected. The notice should also contain information about how to apply for a reconsideration.

If the claimant is still in time to correct the defect and re-present their claim within the original time limit, then it is open to them to do so, without the need for reconsideration. This would only really be required if the time limit to claim has elapsed and a judge needs to decide whether to allow a claim to be submitted out of time.

So if your claim was rejected on the basis of no early conciliation number present for the 3 respondents and you have now obtained that and you are still within time to make the claim, just ask them to correct this issue and to include them.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Whats the source of above 2 paras ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
in your response
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The first 2 paras
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

In part under Rule 10(2) but it is not so much a matter of where exactly it is contained, rather than it is not mentioned anywhere to the contrary and it is accepted procedural practice. Not every single piece of procedure will be contained anywhere specific

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your response. Can you please state the source for this so that I can quote in my request - "If the claimant is still in time to correct the defect and re-present their claim within the original time limit, then it is open to them to do so, without the need for reconsideration. This would only really be required if the time limit to claim has elapsed and a judge needs to decide whether to allow a claim to be submitted out of time."When I spoke to the Tribunal this morning I was informed that once I submit my request then a Judge will consider it.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If it is in reference to a judgment then I would appreciate that source. Thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

You do not have to quote anything to them to do this - there is nothing specific that says this word for word, it is just accepted practice that you are still within time to make the claim and as such you can correct it. As mentioned not every practice or policy is specifically referenced

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46207
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Okay, thank you for that.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

You are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions