How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Employment Law and writing a letter of termination of

Resolved Question:

Employment Law and writing a letter of termination of employment of 2 members of staff due to the company loosing a contract
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Our company is a small call centre employing 6 staff i want to terminate the employment contract of 2 members of staff for financial reasons as the company can no longer sustain the current wage bill due to loseing one of its bigest contracts this is based on these 2 members of staff being the least performing one has been with the company just under a year and the other just over 3 months
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Are any other members of staff going to be affected as a result of this?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Short term no medium to long term possibly
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court for the rest of today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
some thing i also havent mentioned is that both members of staff are on zero hours contracts with 1 weeks notice period,Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

No problem at all and thank you for letting me know. I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. As both employees have less than 2 years’ service they will not be protected against unfair dismissal. Therefore you would not be required to show that there was a fair reason for their termination or follow a fair procedure. Unless their contracts required you to carry out any specific termination procedure, such as holding meetings with them, you can simply terminate their employment by issuing them notice of termination in writing.

You can use the following template to terminate their employment (the detail in square brackets is just for your information, please replace or remove):

Dear [NAME],

Termination of employment

I am writing to terminate the contract of employment dated [DATE] between [PARTY 1] and [PARTY 2] (the Agreement).

Clause [NUMBER] of the Agreement allows us to terminate the Agreement by issuing you with 1 week’s written notice. Therefore, the Agreement will terminate on [DATE]. As you are working under a zero hours arrangement and not guaranteed any hours at any time, including your notice period, you may not necessarily be asked to work during that time. [You can of course tell them that they will be needed during that period so try and specify if you can]

Thank you for your time and efforts whilst working with [Company name].

Yours faithfully,

[NAME]

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46743
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank your for your assistance and speedy response in helping me resolve my issue.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions