How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45353
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work for a large international company and have done so

Resolved Question:

I work for a large international company and have done so for 15 years. My contract states that my normal working week will be 37 hours as required by the company. We have recently moved from Monday to Friday to a rota over Monday to Sunday and so now work some double weekends, Sat & Sun, over a 7 week period, which means one week we do the weekend and the next week a normal Mon-Fri therefore doing a 7 day stretch over 52 hours. A new rota now means we only do one of these in 10 weeks with the other one reduced from a 2 full day weekend to 1 & 1/2 days with the following Monday as a day off to compensate. Therefore we now will work a week of 6 days with a day off in the middle, 44.5 hours, then a 4 day week with the Monday, Saturday & Sunday off, 29.5 hours and a few weeks later the 7 day stretch.
When I questioned this I was told that as long as the average week over 17 weeks was 37 hours it was fine and as I had a rest day during the week there was not an issue. I pointed out that could mean they as us to do a 60 hour week and then a 14 hour week which still averages out at 37. Can you confirm if they can change our hours like this to suit the business or if legally I can refuse to work the rota without any action being taken against me please?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Have they given you any option to 'opt' out' of the extended working week at all?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No opt out, just a choice of 2 rotas, one with 5 individual weekend days and another with 5 days worked as 2 x doubles and a single. The majority vote will rule and it has been voted for the 2nd opton which I described.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Ben, Sorry, forgot I have to leave now for an appointment. Will be back after 4pm if possible to call then. Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Hi there. Thank you for your request for a phone call. I am unable to talk at the moment as I am in court today but please do leave it with me. I will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45353
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. It appears that your contract states you are expected to work 37 hours per week as the business requires. I could not see anything that says it would be an average of 37 hours per week or provide a reference period over which this average would be measured. So to try and claim that they can ask you to work whatever hours they want a week, as long as it averages out at 37, when no mention is made of averages in the contract, is going to be somewhat unreasonable.

So you can potentially refuse this working pattern but if the workforce have as a majority decided to accept this change and most have gone on to work under these terms, it could be deemed a reasonable change for the workforce. Therefore, if you refuse to work this new pattern the employer could consider disciplinary action for your failure to adhere to this. Whether they can go as far as dismissal is questionable as you have a 15 year service with them but they could issue a warning for your failure to follow this if it is widely accepted in the company.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.