How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47600
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ben, I have a few more questions regarding my redundancy

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben,I have a few more questions regarding my redundancy case.1. The individual would like the payment tax free as an ex gratia payment as it is notice pay can we do this?
2. There are restrictive clauses in his contract for 6 months. As he is being made redundant would these still apply?
3. He has requested a settlement agreement do we have to adhere to this or can we just pay him what is owed.Thankyou
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, to answer your questions:

1. If this is notice pay they are due under their contract then that is a taxable payment

2. The clauses would still apply even if he is made redundant – he is not being dismissed in breach of contract so the contract would remain in place, together with any restrictions. You can of course waive any of these if you wanted to

3. No you do not have to agree to a settlement agreement, this is entirely voluntary

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions