How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46776
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a question about employment law - is there a fee for

Customer Question

Hi, I have a question about employment law - is there a fee for this service?
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: I have worked for this company for 10 years but I nowwant to move on to further my career - there are no progression routes here for me. My question is, would I be foolish to let my boss know I am looking for another job? I don't want to be sneaking around and making up excuses for time off to attend interviews. I have used all my annual leave entitlement, so have few options other than calling in sick which I don't want to do. But can my employer sack me or terminate my employment if he knows I am wanting to move on?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ben, thank you I will really appreciate your help with this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Have you mentioned career progression to your employer before?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, but he is aware I am currently halfway through ACCA qualification and he has said to me previously that when the time comes I want to move on, he would rather I let him know, but I just want to protect myself as this was only verbal and nobody else was witness to the conversation
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't want to be deceptive, but equally I don't want to let him know my intentions if it could potentially damage my employment here, especially if I don't find another job that quickly
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Ben, I look forward to your reply
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

No problem at all

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. As you have been working the for more than 2 years you will be protected against unfair dismissal. This means that to legally dismiss you the employer has to show the was a fair reason for doing so and also follow a fair procedure. Just because you are looking for other employment does not allow an employer to dismiss you. When that could become an issue is if you take unauthorised absence from work or call in sick when you are not actually sick. These could amount to misconduct and allow the employer to discipline you and in more serious cases, even dismiss you. However, if you do not falsify sick leave, do not search for jobs in your employer’s time or using their equipment and do everything in your own time and attend any interviews on days off, then there would be no issues. Just be aware though that even if you are honest with the employer about your plans, there is no obligation on them to allow you time off to attend interviews. So it could be that you do the right thong and tell them and whilst they cannot dismiss you, they do not allow you time off to attend interviews and you are kind of stuck. You know the employer better so you can decide if they are likely to do that or not but just bear it in mind.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46776
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your help Ben. I have decided to ask my boss for a meeting and I will let him know of my plans. I will be keeping a diary of events just in case anything untowards occurs once he is aware of my wish to find another job.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Ok good plan, if you need any further assistance do not hesitate to get back to me, thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11030
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    672
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions