How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am retired but do a job share as a driver for a small

Resolved Question:

I am retired but do a job share as a driver for a small business Recently the stand in manager (manager was on holiday) allowed one of the customers to access my personnel phone as I was sorting a delivery out and put a blocked password ***** it which I could then only acces emergency calls. The problem was exacerbated as I was (and the stand in manager knew) to go on holiday the next day and touring abtoad on my motorcycle which my phone was the only safety net for any possible problems. Also my wife has been working away and the mobile is the only way I can keep in touch with her so cutting this link off.
What I cannot understand and the stand in managers perverse attitude is that he never told me ie after work or even the next morning that they ie the customer and him had tampered with my phone and I spent 4 hours on the home phone that night to try with the service provider and software company to re-set the phone to no avail. I rang next morning and distraught had he tampered with my phone but could not care less but did pass me to the same customer who admitted doing it but even with the password ***** The phone was by default of the tampering s by ther provider rendered the phone inoperative, can you please give me any ideas as to how to continue to press the overall owner that this is or has to be unacceptable and that I cannot feel that I can continue at this workplace thinking that maybe my personnel effects have or may be continued to be accessed without my permission. with this stand in manager continuing. Your help or any help would be much appreciated. John PLYMOUTH
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

How long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
since last december ie 9 months
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

From a legal perspective your rights will be rather limited unfortunately, mainly because of your length of service with the employer. In these circumstances the main option for you would have been to argue that the employer had breached the implied term of trust and confidence between you and that would usually allow you to consider resigning and making a claim for constructive dismissal. However, to qualify you need to have at least 2 years’ service with them, which you do not have. So whilst you may feel that you cannot continue working there, you cannot bring in any claim against them as you simply do not meet the minimum criteria for claiming in such situations. So you are able to challenge the employer internally over this, for example by raising a formal grievance but this is an internal process and the outcome rests with the employer. If that is unsuccessful then you will not be able to pursue it further under any legal routes. So whilst what they did is indeed immoral and unacceptable, from a legal perspective your options are as described above.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thats fine thank you I realise there would be a limited possibility but will respond with a grievance complaint and see how I feel and the owners response Its not the end of the world but was just an anxiety I could have done without The jobs not worth the hassle in the long run Many thanks for your response. I just wanted the very quick reasonable response and it was worth the fee for that satisfaction. Regards ***** *****
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

You are most welcome. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions