How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am on maternity leave currently. My employer has paid 10

Customer Question

I am on maternity leave currently. My employer has paid 10 days of my holiday without my requesting to do so. Leaving me with 10 days less to take upon my return. The days off would be far more valuable to me than a random pay out I did not want. Can they do this?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Ben
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

No problem at all. Please can you tell me how long you have been employed there for?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
One month off 2 and a half years
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you so much for your time
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. When you go on ML you will usually have some holidays accrued for the current holiday year which the employer would generally want you to take before you go away because the law does not currently allow employees to carry over their statutory holiday allowance. So if you would have lost the leave for the current year had you not taken it before you went on ML, the employer could have decided to pay you for that instead of you losing it. Any leave which you have accrued in the holiday year of your return from ML should be given to you to take once you return from ML.

So it really depends on when the leave in question was accrued and due to be taken. If it was leave which was due to expire before you returned from ML then the employer could have paid you the equivalent because you would not have had the opportunity to take it before your return. If it was leave which would have still been available for you to take in the holiday year during which you returned from ML, they should have allowed you to take it once you returned rather than just pay you for it.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of how to approach this depending on which scenario above applies, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46227
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. I am still on paid maternity leave at the moment and due to return between now and the very beginning of December.
So I still would have plenty of time to take them upon my request before they expire at the end of December.
Their response was "you have accrued it so far so we paid it out". Not satisfactory in my mind as I will require the actual holidays with having a baby.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

If these are holidays from the current holiday year then they should not have just paid you for them but allowed you to take them at the end of your maternity leave and at a point before they expire. So you can raise a grievance over this and argue that this is potential maternity discrimination as you are being treated detrimentally for being on ML

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response, along with being pressured for a return date, not even being allowed to put in a request to initially return part time for a while, I think I have plenty to raise a grievance with. Thank you so much again.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.