How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47360
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am in the unfortunate process of having to make someone

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am in the unfortunate process of having to make someone redundant. I am offering Voluntary redundancy as part of the process with a slightly enhanced package and restrictions removed. She is concerned it will impact her entitlement to benefits, because she is volunteering for rather than being made redundant. Is she right to have this concern? Or does it not make any difference? Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

It should not make a difference because a redundancy is a redundancy whether voluntary or not. There is nothing that would formally differentiate between the two - as far as she is concerned the employment would be terminated by reason of redundancy and the word voluntary does not need to be mentioned anywhere - it is more of an internal thing for you to determine how you select those to be made redundant.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
That's great, thank you for confirming what i thought....
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 months ago.

You are most welcome

Related Employment Law Questions