How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48208
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My new role will be effective in November. Does this change

Resolved Question:

my new role will be effective in November. Does this change our situation? Am i still allow to suit them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

If you are returning to your normal job when you actually return from ML then strictly speaking you will not be able to rely on the Regulations because they are allowing you to return to the same job on your return. So unless the reason your job changes after that is because you were of on ML then this is unlikely to be discrimination. It will however be a potential redundancy situation so if you are not offered a suitable alternative position instead you can go for redundancy. If they refuse to consider making you redundant then that is where you will be looking at resigning and claiming constructive dismissal instead.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hope this clarifies your position?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you