How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I recently resigned from my employer and left employment.

Resolved Question:

I recently resigned from my employer and left employment. The employer believed I had not given contractual notice of 3 months and is therefore contemplating suing me in the County Court. They also withheld my wages for the period of notice that I did work for which I have filed an unlawful deduction of wages claim in the employment tribunal. Their solicitors are aggressively trying to settle the ET claim but dont want to compromise their rights to bring a breach of contract claim against me for losses they claim to have suffered. These negotiations are being dealt with via ACAS, and I am not sure what is their motive for settling one aspect of the claim but not the other. They are obviously of the view that the breach of contract claim is worth several times more my unlawful deduction of wages claim. I wish to understand if a judgment in my favour on the ET claim prejudices their ability to bring a breach of contract claim against me in another court (on the basis of res judicata or estoppel). Also, are there any general considerations I should be aware of when dealing / settling with claims in ET and any against me in a related matter in the County Court.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. A successful judgment for the unpaid part of the notice period would not prejudice their right to claim for the losses suffered for the remainder of the notice period because these are essentially two separate claims. I also presume they simply wish to settle one part as they may believe that they do not wish to incur further fees defending what may not be a large claim and one which they are likely to lose, whilst reserving their rights to pursue you for the other claim, which they believe they have grounds to sue for. The main thing to watch out for is what you settle for – make sure that you are happy with the terms of any settlement so for example ensure that every aspect you are wishing to be compensated for is covered as once you settle it is unlikely you can go back and challenge them and ask them for more.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What about overlapping issue?. I believe the notice period was shorter than what the employer thinks it was. Although I reckon this is more for the county court to ponder on, is it the case that if an employment tribunals judgment comments on this day in my favour, that has the possibility of limiting the other party to be asserting something to the contrary.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

I am really not confident that it would be affected - there are two separate causes of action here for each of you so whilst there is a common link in terms of them being triggered by the notice period, they are claiming entirely different things so that is why I believe a court is unlikely to apply res judicata or similar in these circumstances

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46153
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions