How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

In the midst of employment tribunal proceedings, how would

Customer Question

In the midst of employment tribunal proceedings, how would best a litigant in person go about making an offer to settle to the respondent? The case has gone past the preliminary hearing stage and allocated a full merits hearing with more than reasonable prospect of success. I have submitted schedule of loss which the respondent deems unrealistic and they have declined offer of judicial mediation from the judge. They are due to sbmit counter schedule of loss next week so would it be feesinle at that stage to make an offer to.settle between our two figures and what sort of format should that offer take?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Are you genuinely interested in settling?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi ben
Yes that is my ideal solution
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Either party can try and settle at any time, as late as in the middle of the final hearing – I have had parties settling in the break of the final hearing. As you do not meet face to face at this stage any negotiation over a settlement would usually have to be done in writing. To approach the other party with the intention of settling you would have to initiate ‘without prejudice’ discussions, which basically means off the record. There is no specific format to do this as long as you mark any correspondence in relation to settlement negotiations as being ‘Without Prejudice’ – this is usually put in bold like a subject of the letter/email, so for example:

“Dear Sir/Madam

Smith v Jones

ET12345

WITHOUT PREJUDICE

I am writing to raise the possibility of negotiating a settlement in relation to the above claim….”

So this is it basically, then in the correspondence you outline what you are willing to settle for and then you just wait for their reply.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks benwould it likely go against them in a tribunal full hearing if no attempt at alternative dispute resolution is made including their declination of judicial mediation and would that make me able to pursue a full costs order for costs incurred going to a full hearing with no reasonable attempts to settle prior?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Costs are not easily awarded in the tribunal and you would really have to show that the other side had acted vexatiously or highly unreasonably or that they were pursuing something with very little prospects of success. Mediation and ADR are both voluntary so unless it was clear there was a very weak case which they had tried to continue defending anyway and incur further costs, their failure to agree to mediation is unlikely to allow you to oursue them for costs.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks again very much ben
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions