How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46208
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have Employment Tribunal case scheduled on 3/10/2016, last

Customer Question

Hi,I have Employment Tribunal case scheduled on 3/10/2016, last Thursday 1/09/2016 ACAS has contacted me with Respondent's settlement proposal. We have agreed the sum and then ACAS asked me to read COT3, I have confirmed that I agree to wording and he replied with:"The two parties have now agreed Cot3 terms in respect of(###) ###-####15 &2300045/16.
The parties have therefore reached a LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT and I will notify the Employment Tribunal that settlement has been reached.
I will now arrange for the Final Cot3 to be issued to both parties.
Once received, please follow the instructions on the cover letter."Unfortunately as I was using my smartphone at the time of reading that draft and have not seen last paragraph, which is:"The Claimant further agrees that he will not, whether directly or indirectly, make, publish or otherwise communicate any disparaging or derogatory statements, whether in writing or otherwise, concerning the Respondent or any of its associated companies or any of their officers or employees."I have only read that when received paper copy (yesterday) to be signed.I do not really want to agree as I am running some business that might come in conflict with this condition.I have asked ACAS negotiator if there is anything I can do to change that condition and he said that his job is done and Tribunal has been notified and the hearing that has been scheduled on 3/10/2016 will not happen as the case is most likely closed now, regardless if I sign that agreement or not.My question is, if that is really true and there is nothing I can do at this point to renegotiate?Kind regardsLukasz
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

What conflict do you potentially see in relation to this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am preparing a website that will be serving information for London commuters and Respondent is coach coach company that is providing transportation for commuters, and I might need to make/publish some comments about them (reviews, feedbacks). Also am publishing videos of coaches on the website, some of them belong to Respondent.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

No problem at all

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. It is indeed true that once a binding agreement is reached via ACAS that is the end of the matter and you cannot change your mind. It is unfortunate that you did not read the last paragraph but it was sent to you so you cannot try and argue that you were not provided with it before agreeing to the settlement.

So if you are running a business which could publish negative comments about them, it could be covered by this clause unfortunately so you have to be careful what you publish about them. You can nevertheless try and argue that you are not the one making the statements and hat you are simply allowing the public to make their own comments so technically it is not you making such comments. However, a court will have to decide if that is going to be a reasonable excuse so there will be a risk.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 46208
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you Ben, once again great help, got my lesson, but hey, there is no more any case and I got money I was asking for.Goodnight
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

I like your positive attitude...all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions