How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48210
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can an employee extend their probation? We have an employee

Resolved Question:

Can an employee extend their probation? We have an employee who is not happy and has requested their probation be extended. We want to pass probation and not allow him to extend. I'm lost here as never had this request before? Can we refuse and pass anyway
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

It appears the last two questions I helped with were not rated and I have not been credited for the time I spent helping you, can you please rate these before I proceed with this query, many thanks:

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/292dd37b6e4e4f52bc5e0e8bdbd4e107

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/39e7240a7d524a7b93fc7628439c0d0e

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I have checked and I have submitted ratings for all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you able to answer the question?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, this one is still outstanding, could you please check:

http://professional.justanswer.com/chat/index/292dd37b6e4e4f52bc5e0e8bdbd4e107

Sorry to have to mention it but without a rating I am basically giving out free advice which would make my time on here pointless.

Anyway going back to your query – an employee cannot extend the probationary period themselves. A probation is an employer’s own internal performance measurement tool and only they can extend it, subject to having that right within the contract or having the employee’s consent. So you are entirely within your rights to refuse to allow an extension to the probation and pass it, even if he has not fulfilled the necessary criteria or requested an extension himself.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you