How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I need some advice about consultation practice - There are a

Customer Question

Hello,
I need some advice about consultation practice - There are a lot of changes going on within the company I work for and we have been told that part of the business is splitting off into it's own entity, however the renewals team I manage currently covers both parts of the business. The only thing I was asked back in May by my higher manager was who does what on our team ref the splitting of the specific business ( also called a tupe). So I advised who is responsible for each area, but ultimately we are a team so cover each other if we are out. I was then told carry on as normal nothing will change. However none of us have had any formal consultation from HR about the changes or the tupe. We have only been told by email that it will finally go through end of March, (in fact I only found that out through my team member forwarding on email that I wasn't copied in on) or how it will affect job roles and how it will affect reporting line.
A few months ago the lady in my team got a letter saying she will be transferred via Tupe to the other business neither of us got consulted on that formally by HR, and I only found out because she told me about the letter she received. Then on Saturday just gone, the same lady gets a letter saying her line manager has changed and that its no longer myself. - neither of us got consulted on that! Where do I stand on this, are they allowed to do this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

How long have you worked for this company?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
almost 3 years ( 3 years as of 13th oct)
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
3 years as of he 13th October
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court for the remainder of today so will prepare my advice in a while and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. When a TUPE transfer is set to take place the new and old employers have a duty to inform and consult with the affected employees.

The following information must be given to the appropriate representatives of the affected employees:

{C}· The fact of the transfer, the date (or proposed date) when it is to take place and the reasons for it.

{C}· The legal, economic and social implications of the transfer for the affected employees.

{C}· The measures which the employer envisages it will take in connection with the transfer in relation to "any affected employees" or, if no measures are to be taken, that fact.

The duty to consult and provide information is only a duty to provide the information to the appropriate representatives, not to the employees personally. These representatives would either be union reps, if you are members of a union, or if no unions are in place – they must be representatives elected for the purpose of receiving such information, they could be existing employees, even employees who transfer but must be elected and nominated as employee representatives.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the rights you have should the employer fail to inform and consult, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** Tupe hasn't taken place yet and won't until March, however surely if there is a change in line manager between now and then both the employee and myself (affected line manager) should be consulted before hand and the reasons why there is a change?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Forgot to ask, if there is a tupe rep, then is it there responbilty to advise affected personnel?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

It is probably too early to start consulting about a transfer in March. The change in line manager will be something which will need to be discussed as it arises so if your role changes as a result then you will need to be consulted prior to the changes but this is not part of the tupe consultaiton

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The change in line manager has already happened as my team member got a letter on Saturday advising it had changed from myself to someone else, yet neither of us had been informed or consulted before hand so was quite a shock.....
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The letter said it was affective from the 19th Sept. I still haven't been told that a member of my team is reporting to someone else, I found when my team member called me this morning about the letter she received Saturd at morning telling her of this
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

there is nothing specific in law about this such as whether it should happen, when it should happen and what form it should take. It is all considered good practice, that one should be informed in advance before contractual changes take place. So this is not really part of the TUPE changes and the formal consultation required for that - this is separate. Failure to consult over it will be a potential breach of trust by the employer and the affected parties can raise a grievance over it if needed - that would be the most appropriate rout to pursue

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks very much for your advice this has been very helpful.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

you are welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions