How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47355
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can the employer demand an employee to disclose a private

Resolved Question:

Can the employer demand an employee to disclose a private conversation they have with the external auditors?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. What was the nature of the conversation?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was reporting a manager for breaching the regulatory rules and for his reckless negligent behaviour. The same person that I reported wanted to know what I was saying to the auditors.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.

The nature of such conversations would be confidential so you would not have to disclose what you reported to the auditors. It is also likely that this may amount to a protected disclosure (i.e. whistleblowing) so this would also be protected under privilege and you would not have to disclose details of the complaint you made unless asked to do so in a court of law. So if the employer is asking you to disclose the conversation, you can refuse to do so based on the above principles.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions