How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I started working fir a new employer on 7th march. I never

Resolved Question:

Hi I started working fir a new employer on 7th march. I never received a contract and while I was there an employee left resulting in me doing a lot of extra hours. I kept a log of this. Then when i handed in.my notice i enclosed a copy of my extra hours worked and asked my boss to confirm he would pay me for these hours.his response was he could not argue with anything in my email. He has since said he wont pay me as there is no over time agreement.with the company that he operates his franchise through despite my payslipp stating the name of his independent limited company. Where do.i stand with regards ***** ***** for the extra hours? Thanks
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Were you on an hourly rate or a salary?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Salary
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Cant talk at the moment as at work
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Available to email during the day
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hi there sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. The starting point is that under law there is no automatic right to be paid for working overtime. Many jobs have a contracted number of hours and the employees are required to work extra hours as and when required for no additional pay. Solicitors are a perfect example – we are mostly salaried and contract to work the usual 37.5-40 hours a week but often end up working a lot more than that and receive no additional pay whatsoever. So to be entitled to receive overtime there must have been a specific contractual right for this. The fact that no contract was issued simply means that you did not have the right to be paid for any overtime, unless it was agreed otherwise separately.

What you do have the right for in the circumstances is to be paid the minimum wage for the actual hours you have done So you need to calculate all the ours done and the pay received for them and work out an average hourly rate. This rate must be at least at the minimum wage rate, otherwise you would have the right to receive extra pay to bring it up to that rate However, it does not entitle you to get normal remuneration for the hours worked just because you ended up working them. The only way to guarantee payment would have been to have the contractual right to be paid for overtime or to have specifically agreed with the employer in advance that they will pay you for them.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions