How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 47862
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work part time, Monday to Friday 3 hours each day and

Resolved Question:

I work part time, Monday to Friday 3 hours each day and Saturday /Sunday 4 hours each day totalling 23 hours. Please can you tell me if I have holiday entitlement and if so how much.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. Are you an employee or self employed?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Employee
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.

As an employee you would get a holiday entitlement and it can either be calculated in number of days or number of hours. As you work different hours it is best if you calculated it n hours as you can apportion it more accurately.

So if you are working 23 hours a week, your holiday entitlement for the year is 128 hours and 48 minutes.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you