How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask taratill Your Own Question
taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

Work have issued a formal disciplinary without a verbal

Resolved Question:

Work have issued a formal disciplinary without a verbal warning first. Is that legal? I also feel that I'm being bullied out of my job.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked for your employer for?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Over 8 years but my previous boss sold out to a larger company about 18 months ago.
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.

Did you transfer via a tupe transfer to the larger company?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No. The new company are abiding by my previous contract. I have never signed a new contract.
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.

Ok thanks, ***** ***** original contract specify that there should be a verbal warning in all instances?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it does. It would be a verbal warning first.
Expert:  taratill replied 9 months ago.

Ok thanks.

Ordinarily an employer would not have to issue a verbal warning before going to a disciplinary hearing/ written warning. However if your contract specifies that procedure then your employer is in breach of contract and you can appeal against any disciplinary action or raise a grievance (if the disciplinary has not yet taken place) on that basis.

If you feel you are being bullied the correct course of action is to raise a grievance setting out your complaints. If things do not improve and you have no alternative but to resign then you may be able to raise a claim for constructive dismissal but this would have to be very much the last resort.

If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions