How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My employer deducted my award money for the dinner I didn't

Resolved Question:

My employer deducted my award money for the dinner I didn't have as I was ill. Can they do that ? and how do I claim it back?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today. What do you mean by award money for dinner please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Team was aworded money from the main office that was divided among the staff. Managment deducted £100 from everyone to have a staff
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Sorry I was offline by the time you had replied. Did they deduct this money from your pay? Are you still working for them?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The team was awarded £5000 for the best team for year, 2015. They received the financial reward in May 2015. There are 5 people in the team so each of us should have received £1000. However, managers decided to use some of the money for the team dinner to which I did not attend as I was off work on a long term sickness. They went to have dinner without me and they did not want to wait till I get better. Since May I have not received my financial reward. When I disclosed my schedule of losses to Employment Tribunal I have included the reward money that they haven't given it to me. After my disclosure of documents on the 7 October 2016, I have received the letter from the employer that the team just received they reward money in voucher and that I will be entitled £830 which is less from original price money. They have also said that some of the reward money has been spent on dinner and that they are sorry that I have not attend. I find the letter to be sarcastic as they all well knew that I was off on a long term sickness. I was also upset that they spent my money on their dinner. I'm trying to explain all this to them but someone told me that I may sound greed. However, I just want what belongs to me. Could you please advise how to approach such issue?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. if the award was specifically given to the team they it does not automatically mean you each get £1,000 – it would be the team that gets £5,000 as a whole. There is a distinct difference between the two – it is not an individual award it is a team one. So the team could have gone out for dinner as a team and spent the money on it even if you had not attended – that does not mean that you can claim back the money for the dinner. You are part of the team and the team was out and if you could not have made it that does not allow you automatically to claim your share back – as this was not an individual award. So it is not about greed, but that getting something back which was spent by the team in general when they had the right to do it may not be accepted by the courts as a valid claim.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 45351
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions