How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I am an Ambulance technician with the local NHS trust and

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, I am an Ambulance technician with the local NHS trust and currently working a day / late rota and have done so for 6 - 7 years, I have been employed for 17 years in this post. The trust is now changing our rotas and hours and are forcing me to work nights. I used to work night shifts prior to the current day late rota, but had difficulties staying awake and other health problems so was put on the current shift times (mutually agreed with the trust at that time) Since then the Trust has merged with another and will no longer uphold the current agreement. Can they do this?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are all staff being asked to work these new shifts?

Are you being given notice of a change of terms and conditions?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The whole of the service is going through a review. We will be given 90 days notice of change. In my case the service ti disbanding our team.
Expert:  taratill replied 3 months ago.

Ok thanks what is the nature of your health concern that prevents you from working night shift?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have been known to fall asleep while driving on night shifts, I gained weight to an unhealthy level due to the shifts - I have recently got back to a healthy weight and proper eating routine. I also had a poor immune system - picking up colds, D&V on a regular basis prior to working days and lates.
Expert:  taratill replied 3 months ago.

Ok it does not seem that that is sufficient to argue that you are a disabled employee for employment law purposes unfortunately as there needs to be a recognised impairment.

In this situation unfortunately the employer is entitled to change terms from time to time, even if they are less favourable. This is particularly the case if there is a business need to do so. Provided you are given adequate notice (12 weeks) then there will be little you can do about it if you choose not to accept the new shift pattern.

The suggestions that have been made do meet the legal requirements in this area.

I realise that this is not the answer you wanted to receive and do think that you should raise a grievance on the impact of this on you and patient health and safety. I would hope that they would agree to make you an exception.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: 15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
taratill and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10492
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions