How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 44961
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My son age 22 was dismissed from his apprenticeship after

Customer Question

My son age 22 was dismissed from his apprenticeship after just one month for being off sick for one week. He was instantly dismissed after he had been back at work for two weeks. He did see a Doctor while he was ill and was prescribed antibiotics for an infection. His employers did not seem to believe him and told him they were not happy with the fact he took the time off work. He has an apprentice contract with the employer. His offer letter states his role is 'Apprentice Fitter' He is not on an apprenticeship agreement. It is not a fixed term contract although the stated remuneration implies his training will last for two years and then he would be paid a full fitters wage. The company did not use any form of disciplinary procedure, just called him in to the office and told him things were not working out. My son asked for a reason and was told it was the sick leave. They told him he would be paid until the end of the days shift, to collect his tools etc. and leave. He was escorted off the premises. Is this a wrongful dismissal or a breach of contract? I believe he is on an old type apprenticeship contract as there is nothing written in his employment contract about the apprenticeship, this is just in his offer letter. However they must have taken him on to train him as he has no knowledge of the work involved and needed to be trained...the sole purpose I assume of his offer. His employment contract says he is on a six month probationary period. The company believe they can just get rid of him for any reason within this time frame without following codes of practice for disciplinary issues. Is that true? I would like to take this further if he has any rights but he doesn't think he has. Can you help at all? Thank you
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Dd he have a formal apprenticeship agreement, a modern one?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. I did say in my question that he is not on an apprenticeship agreement but an apprenticeship contract.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 month ago.

Ok thanks just making sure. Apprentices are still legally treated as employees so their employment can be terminated if necessary. The apprentice’s rights in this respect will depend on whether they are employed under an apprenticeship agreement or an apprenticeship contract.

An apprenticeship contract automatically exists if an employer has an agreement with an individual the main purpose of which is for that individual to be trained by the employer.

If the apprentice as not employed under an agreement, they will get better rights. That is because in addition to a contract of employment, there would be a contract for training for the duration of the apprenticeship. In these circumstances an apprentice can only be dismissed if they were found guilty of serious misconduct or extremely poor performance. They cannot be made redundant. If the apprenticeship is not terminated for these reasons, the apprentice could potentially seek compensation for the loss of earnings under the apprenticeship contract plus the loss of potential future earnings.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss the steps you should follow if you wanted to take this further and claim compensation. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks. I am just confused by his contract. He has an employment contract the same as any employee and his offer letter where they have offered him the position of 'apprentice fitter' with a remuneration of £14000 pa for six months, then £17000 pa for the following six months, £20000 for the following year and full fitters rate of £22995 thereafter. To me that implies a two year training period. There is nothing in his employment contract that mentions any apprenticeship. I have researched this and believe they have unwittingly put him on an old style apprenticeship contract which as you say gives him more rights. Is it worth pursuing this or should he just accept he has been dismissed without fair procedures taking place?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions