How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask taratill Your Own Question

taratill
taratill, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
32019188
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
taratill is online now

I had a contract imposed on me 2 years ago. when signing the

Customer Question

I had a contract imposed on me 2 years ago. when signing the contract i also gave them a letter saying that i was signing it knowing that i would never be able to fulfil it and that it would lead to me going through disciplinary proceedings. in the last 2 years i have never managed to fulfil my contract. now they want to start to discipline me.
Submitted: 24 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. How long have you worked with your employer for?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
12 years i am a retained fire fighter with humberside fire and rescue service
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

What are the disciplinary proceedings for?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
not meeting my contractual hours. its long winded but here goes
between mon-fri 6am - 6pm i must provide 3hrs cover only for the whole period. not a problem
between mon-fri 6pm - 6am i must provide a minimum 17 hrs cover. not a problem
between friday night and saturday night 6pm - 6am i must provide a minimum 15hrs
between 6am -6pm saturday and sunday i must provide a minimum 15hrs
i told them at the time that this was unacceptable for them to require so much cover on a weekend when i do a 55 hours a week in my day job and have a family as well
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

are you the only person in this position, have you got union support with this?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I have to provide more cover than any one else on the station at weekends. how is this fair
yes i am in the fbu but they backed this ridiculous scheme and they have no real interest in the retained fire service
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

Why have you got to provide more cover than anyone else at the weekend?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
if i was self employed and could give cover during the day they (a self employed retained fire fighter) decided that that is prime cover and more important than evening cover. those that give day cover give less cover on a weekend than those that give cover on a weekend
as i cannot overlap my jobs i must give cover on a weekend
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
than those that give cover on a night . sorry
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i used to be on a 70 hour contract. this meant so long as i gave 70 hours cover anytime i was in contract
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

Ok so what would you like to know about this?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
after 2 years of failing to meet this new contract. baring in mind that not one person has brought this up as an issue. Are they in their rights to discipline me. or would it be deemed that they have accepted my position and should now at least try to compromise my hours with no loss of earnings. Or better still can i just carry on doing what i am doing
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

Have they actually started disciplinary proceedings?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
no not yet but i am under investigation pending
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i want to stop this before it starts
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

I am still unsure what the allegation is please can you give the exact wording?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
the allegation is that I am failing to meet my contactual hours on the weekend. This is true. i have never met the contactual hours on a weekend
Customer: replied 24 days ago.
i to;d them at the start that i couldnt possibly meet 30hrs in a 48hr period
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

But this has been the case for a period of 2 years since the new contract?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
nearly every week
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

So why is it an issue now and not before?

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
I have no idea
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

I think that this is the point you need to emphasise if they have allowed you to work in this way for the last 2 years then it is unreasonable for them now to discipline you. If you were to be dismissed for this it is my opinion that you would have a claim for unfair dismissal.

If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer: replied 24 days ago.
thank you for your help
Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

No problem Ian, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Thank you and all the best.

Expert:  taratill replied 24 days ago.

Hello Ian is there anything further you would like to know about this ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10055
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    661
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions