How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My Employer wants to reduce my wages to zero salary and only

Customer Question

My Employer wants to reduce my wages to zero salary and only commission based payment. I am currently off work on medical leave, and I have been in and out of surgery for the same condition for the last 7 months (2 surgeries plus healing time)I am currently a partner in the company and the salary is effectively a draw-down. Can they just change their decision on how they pay me while I am on medical leave?The story is a little more convoluted as I signed with the company and was suppose to get private medical immediately. Paperwork somehow got lossed and I am dealing with my surgeries through the NHS (wait lists, not immediate care etc)..
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

How long have you worked there for?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
approximately 1 year
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Ok thanks leave it with me please I will reply later this afternoon

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Sorry can I just check the nature of the medical issues? Also are you a partner as well as an employee?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
a partner as well as an employee, I'm a broker.Upper leg injury where they had to remove a small portion of flesh. Requires constant medical bandage changes, and resting in a position that does not allow sitting..
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Ok I might have to pass this on to a colleague due to the more corporate nature of this situation. No need to reply in the meantime thanks

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My colleague has asked me to assist you with this. Do you have a partnership agreement? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi thanks for getting back to me AJ. I do not see it listed in the employment contract. Should I request a copy of the partnership agreement
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
In fact it is not a employment contract, it is a partnership agreement. It states that I am not an employee.In would assume all employment law issues are now thrown out?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Not necessarily - are you paid your wages PAYE? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
PAYE. The company deducts the taxes.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Regardless of whether you have an employment contract you could still claim you are an employee as well. Is there any way you can block him from stopping the bank paying you?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No way whatsoever.. unless I try to speak to HR
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. Do you get a payslip each month? Or do you have anything that says you are self employed?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have a payslip each month
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If have continually been paid a wage, you may have grounds to allege you are an employee - and therefore they should not just stop paying you. The question is going forward do you intend to return to work or are you looking to leave the partnership? Kind regards

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ultimately, I would like to continue to work there.. However, I think if they are trying to cut my paycheck, it is a doomed sign.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10609
    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg taratill's Avatar

    taratill

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    671
    15 years experience of advising on employment law matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    99
    Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
  • /img/opt/shirt.png tdlawyer's Avatar

    tdlawyer

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    53
    Lawyer with 9 years experience in employment related issues.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions