How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 48760
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A work colleague left 6 months ago but has returned. The

Resolved Question:

Hi. A work colleague left 6 months ago but has returned. The company know verbally I do not want to work with him due to safety reasons at work. My company has put me to work with him this week. So for my own safety I haven't attended work. I now have a meeting on Wednesday to discuss these issues. I would like to know if I'm entitled to any pay for the 3 days I've had off work.thanks
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 22 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 22 days ago.

How long have you worked there for and what are the safety issues you mention?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
2 years and I work at height and the things he does puts me in danger and I no longer want to be put in this situation
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
No thank you
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I'd just like an answer to weather I'm entitled to pay
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 22 days ago.

You won’t automatically be entitled to be paid for these days, unless it was pre-agreed with the employer. You can try and change these days to annual leave to ensure you get paid but if you simply did not attend work without discussing it with the employer first and being authorised to leave, means you cannot expect payment for them unfortunately. At this stage I suggest you consider raising a formal grievance to discuss and deal with the safety issues and ensure this does not happen again.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 22 days ago.

you are most welcome