How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
18722459
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
tazechip is online now

If I have something wrong with my pituitary gland would this

Resolved Question:

If I have something wrong with my pituitary gland would this make my thyroid swell? Extra info might relate to tb

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Professionals.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  tazechip replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Sorry for the delay but have you had thyroid function testing and an ultrasound of your thyroid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No ultrasound tests but basic blood tests always reported as normal but always just above minimum eg tsh0.69 range 0.35 to 5; prolactin 118 range 20 to 700; serum LH 18 u/L ; free T4 12.6 range 9 to 19.

Expert:  tazechip replied 1 year ago.
OK--can you tell me about the thyroid swelling please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Actually didn't know where my thyroid was until recently just had a feeling my neck was congested now I have learnt thyroid gland is in the neck. The goitar varies in size sometimes more swollen than at other times. Swelling feels inside neck mostly.

Expert:  tazechip replied 1 year ago.
Are you saying you've been diagnosed with a goiter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No haven't been diagnosed with anything but when I asked a doctor what the lump was they said it was a goitar but I have that as well as the congested feeling inside

Expert:  tazechip replied 1 year ago.
OK. One can have a goiter with normal thyroid tests and a normally functioning pituitary gland. This may also be a thyroid nodule so you need the ultrasound to check for that.

Let me know if you need any more information please
tazechip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience: Board certified in general practice with years of experience treating diabetics with multiple other medical conditions
tazechip and other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Endocrinology Questions