How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question

Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I need help with the below results please: a 24 hour

Resolved Question:

Hello I need help with the below results please:
a 24 hour free cortisol urine test result of 138 ug would you consider this to be indicative of cushings? I have had this test done twice now and it's relatively the same result
My plasma cortisol at 08h00 was 6.60 ug
After a suppression test (taking the tablet at midnight and blood taken at 08h00 the following morning) this decreased to 0.50
My acth at 08h00 was 14.90 Pg
I have thyroid nodules but my FT3 and FT4 are normal. My tsh is 0.060
Glucose is 94 mg and after the tolerance test 107 mg
I have symptoms of cushings that my endo is concerned about, buffalo hump, red face, extreme exhaustion, joint issues, muscle pain, rapid weight gain
I feel very very ill. My blood pressure has always been low or normal but is fluctuating and getting very high. I also have chest pain and back pain.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your question.If you wish to talk over the phone with me please accept the premium offer.Thank you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Good morning Dr SH,Thanks for the offer of the phone call but if you could answer the questions I would appreciate this very much.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your response.If you have the test result with you at the moment, can you please attach the file here.I would appreciate that.Thank you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
HiAttached, they are in Portuguese as I'm in Lisbon right now. Hope they are legitable.
I attach the thyroid ultrasound report as well. Not sure if this linked of not
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your response.There is nothing in the blood tests that suggests Cushing's syndrome.The tests to assess for Cushing's are all okay i.e. the ACTH and the cortisol levels are fine.You should have your vitamin D levels checked to see if they are normal because low levels can cause one to have aches and pains in the body like what you are having.There is nothing in the lab reports that would point to the cause of your rapid weight gain that you are having.This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you. My 24 hour cortisol urine is elevated at 138 ug when the normal I have been informed is up to 50?
My vitamin D results are on the same test. I sent.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
Sorry i think I missed something, were you given dexamethasone prior to the test?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
After the blood cortisol test result of 6.60 I took the dexamethasone tablet at 11pm and was then tested at 8am the following morning and it was 0.50
I font understand the high cortisol in urine, I have had this 24 hour test 3 times now and it is always 128 to 138
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
The urine cortisol is a little on the higher side for the test but the blood cortisol was fine as far as I am concerned. This is a tricky situation. What does your endocrinologist say on this test result?Please let me know.
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Dr. SH and other Endocrinology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Unfortunately I have a month long wait until my next appointment as she is very difficult to get to see.
Do you recommend I get an adrenal ct scan done? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 12 months ago.
There is no harm in doing that, but as far as I am concerned, there is no convincing evidence on the blood tests that you certainly do have Cushing's Syndrome.Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr Adi

    Dr Adi

    Professor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AB/AbouSteif/2011-3-21_2189_SA.64x64.jpg Dr Adi's Avatar

    Dr Adi

    Professor

    Satisfied Customers:

    284
    Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Dr Eisenbud's Avatar

    Dr Eisenbud

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    166
    Endocrinology and metabolism practice for 35 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
 
 
 

Related Endocrinology Questions