How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Adi Your Own Question
Dr Adi
Dr Adi, Professor
Category: Endocrinology
Satisfied Customers: 284
Experience:  Director of the Pediatric Diabetes Clinics at UCSF.
56602461
Type Your Endocrinology Question Here...
Dr Adi is online now

My GP has put my thyroxin dose down to 100mcg a day x 5 days

Customer Question

My GP has put my thyroxin dose down to 100mcg a day x 5 days and two days of the week at 75 mcg (She suggested Saturday and Sunday). I previously tried to drop to 100 mcg a day for a month and I put on half a stone in weight, developed a goitre and felt as if I was wearing lead boots so when I went back up to 125 mcg for a few months, on which I felt fine and lost the half stone I had gained on the lower dose..however at my last blood test last week she said it was too high again and wanted me to go back to 100mcg thyroxin a day and 75 mcg at weekends (for 2 days a week).
My serum TSH level was 0.07 mU/L ......0.35 - 5 00mU/L
and serum free T 4 level was 24.2 pmol/L ....11.00 - 23.00 pmol/L
on my last blood test
(prior to all changes had been taking 150 mcg a day for years)..Would this above test result look like I need to drop to 100 mcg a day x 5 days and 75 mcg on two days a week do you feel?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Endocrinology
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 9 months ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Professionals.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

This is Dr. David

TSH levels of 0.07 is too low and means your thyroid hormone levels are too high.

you do need to go back down on your thyroxine dose.

you want your TSH levels between 0.3 and 3.0 range.

you should work on regular exercise and eating healthier to help improve your energy levels

getting proper sleep can help your energy levels as well.

Related Endocrinology Questions