How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Industrial Tribunal Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 15
Experience:  11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

My parents live in Cyprus. From 2007 til 2009, when my nan

Customer Question

My parents live in Cyprus. From 2007 til 2009, when my nan was alive, she had a carer as my dad has been disabled due to stroke and my mum was struggling to care for both my dad and nan. When my nan passed away in 2009, my mum was informed that the carer was able to remain to assist my dad. Until 2011, the government assisted with the costs/carer. From 2011 my mum didnt get help and paid for the carer using her own funds. The government are now insisting that my mum should have listed some land she was left from my nan, and that she is to pay them back £14,000??? Any suggestions or how/what my parents could do to battle this unfairness??? my dad has been receiving disablity and is now a pensioner. I dont understand why they are asking for such money???? Is the government just trying to milk anybody these days due to the state they are in??

Kind regards
Demi
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.


In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Why was the land not declared?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my parents werent informed to do so


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


My parents werent informed to do so

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Was this a claim in the UK or in Cyprus?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


My mum and dad live in Cyprus, thus the claim is in Cyprus. I am just trying to give my mum a bit of advice, as she is rather distressed.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
I'll move this to our EU law section for you.

You have posted in the UK law section,.

I don't know whether we have any Cypriot specialists but I will certainly try.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOM01972


 


 


Thank you so much for your time


Much appreciated.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, I did pay to hopefully receive an an answer, so I would be so thankful if you could try and find the right professional to answer me. Thank you for taking time to read my replies, and I shall await your answer with anticipation.


 


Kind regards


Demi

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello Demi,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I apologize as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


 


Its Okay,


I will try to find an alternative method, so I am happy to close the question.


 


Kind regards


Demi

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions