How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question
Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Industrial Tribunal Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

my mobile phone runs out next June year and to cancel the contract

Customer Question

my mobile phone runs out next June year and to cancel the contract I have to pay
for the termination of the contract is this correct as I wish to cancel next month
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

Could I also please check that your question is specifically European law? Are you in the UK? If so I may be able to recategorise your question to make it more likely to find an answer.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 4 years ago.
According to Loi Chatel, if you have subscribed your mobile service more than 12 months ago, you are only liable to pay 25% of the sums due until the initial end of the contract.
For example, if you subscribed on June 1st, 2012 for 24 months. If you cancel after June 1st, 2013, you will owe your operator 25% of the sums due until May 31st, 2014. If you cancel before June 1st, 2013 you will owe 100% of those sums...