How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thegonnec Your Own Question

Thegonnec
Thegonnec, Industrial Tribunal Judge
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
46873171
Type Your European Law Question Here...
Thegonnec is online now

I am looking for EU regulations covering the importation of

Customer Question

I am looking for EU regulations covering the importation of sporting equipment by a Sports Club or Governing Body and any exemptions from VAT or import duties for such equipment. The situation is that my International Federation has donated competition dragon boats to Cyprus, to help develop the sport and for competitive use. The boats remain the property of the International Federation. The boats were made in China and for shipping and Chinese tax purposes are show as having a residual value. The Cyprus customs do not accept this valuation and say that they will charge VAT on the commercial purchase price of the boats because there is no EU regulation that excludes sporting equipment from VAT or import duties. They have taken an arbitrary value from the boat manufacturers' web site and want to charge over Euro 7000.00 in VAT. Money which neither the International Federation or the Cyprus Association has. What are the EU regulations for such donated equipment, if any ??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nicola,

No that is fine, I can wait longer for an answer and if you need any more information from me, then please let me know.

Mike
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No problem, I guess you are in the States from the email time or if not working very late in the UK !!
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am in the UK - needs must regards working time!

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 3 years ago.
The rule is that the equipment be charged based on the usual commercial price. If they were donated, the customs will take the manufacturer's list price as a basis for VAT calculation. Usually they would also have to add the price of shipping to this list price if it is an ex-works price.
If this list price is not the price at which they are commonly sold in the EU, you need to obtain documentation either from the manufacturer or from its agent in the EU, certifying that the usual average price for this boat is lower (copies of invoices, quotes, EU catalogues,...).
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, you may compensate the Expert by rating their answer as satisfactory; however, if you still need help with your question, please feel free reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As the boats were originally purchased by a third party in China as a part sponsorship from the manufacturers and then donated to Cyprus, can I assume that documents showing the actual cost to the International Federation in China- effectively the cost price of manufacturing the boats, should be acceptable to the customs in Cyprus. A similar shipment of boats to the UK was accepted on this basis and the VAT charge was therefore low.

Expert:  Thegonnec replied 3 years ago.
The actual price paid in China by the International Federation, including full cost for the manufacturer (not only manufacturing costs), plus cost of transportation to Cyprus should be acceptable if it can be documented. If no invoice was issued, customs are entitled to request that the tax basis be "reconstituted" as I described in my first answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions