How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TizDePas Your Own Question

TizDePas
TizDePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience:  I am an Italian qualified solititor and I am available to answer your questions on Italian related matters.
66763543
Type Your European Law Question Here...
TizDePas is online now

Is there a site that gives advice on terminating timeshare

Resolved Question:

Is there a site that gives advice on terminating timeshare agreements and, once that advice has been followed and action is required, are there specialist solicitors who can take the next steps?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  TizDePas replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,

Thank you for contacting our service.

I totally agree with you. Nothing has to be signed before checking the agreement conditions. It is very likey that timeshares agencies especially dealing with southern European countries try to make you signing agreements at unfair conditions and timesharing may turn out to be something you will regret.

Timesharing agreements are usually described by organisers as cheap and flexible but they may hide many traps for unexperienced consumers.

You can find more information on the website of the "European Consumer Centres Net" ECC net where you will also able to find specialized legal advice from Spanish or Portugues lawyers specializing on the subject matter.

http://konsument.gov.pl/old/en/timesharing/index.html

I hope this answers your question. If you are happy with my answer, please do not hesitate to rate it positively and accept it.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

I look forward to your response.

Best,

Tiziana
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The answer appears to concern the entering into an agreement whereas the question concerned the termination of a timeshare agreement. By now my sister is fully aware of the pit falls associated with timeshares and is attempting to extracate herself from the timeshare agreement.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The answer appears to concern the entering into an agreement whereas the question concerned the termination of a timeshare agreement. By now my sister is fully aware of the pit falls associated with timeshares and is attempting to extracate herself from the timeshare agreement.

Expert:  TizDePas replied 3 years ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I apologize for my misunderstanding.

It often happens that most timeshare companies maintain that their contracts are non–cancellable. This is not true as there are a few possibilities settled by the law at EU and national level to end a timeshare agreement. I give you a list of all the possibilities as I don't know exactly all the details of your sister situation.

She should either prove that she can no longer afford her timeshare, or that the conditions under which the contract was signed have changed, you may be able to dissolve it.

Otherwise, many timeshare contracts are signed by couples. If one of the signatories dies, this can mean that the contract is voided.

If you cannot come to a similar arrangement with your timeshare provider, and you are not in financial difficulties, it is your responsibility to sell your timeshare and until you can find a buyer, you are legally required to continue to pay your annual maintenance fees.

Furthermore,the EU has ruled that any long-term holiday products with contracts of more than a year must be sold with a 14-day cooling-off period and written information – in the buyer's first language – detailing their right to cancel within this period must be provided.
The seller is not allowed to ask for any money within the first 14 days.

There are a few associations which give legal advice on this subject and may also be available to assist you in case action is required:

Trading Standards Institute (TSI)
http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

There is also the European consumer center, a service funded by the EU Commission:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/ecc/contact_en.htm

Otherwise, depending on your sister economical situation, she may be eligible for legal aid.
Go to
https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid
to calculate if you are eligible

I hope you are now happy with my answer. Please, let me apologize againg for my previous misunderstanding. I hope I have been able to be useful to you now.
If possible, I would still appreciate if you could rate my answer positively and accept it.

I remain at your complete disposal should you need any further information.

Best,

Tiziana
TizDePas, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 459
Experience: I am an Italian qualified solititor and I am available to answer your questions on Italian related matters.
TizDePas and other European Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions