How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JoseMagadan Your Own Question

JoseMagadan
JoseMagadan, Attorney
Category: European Law
Satisfied Customers: 5956
Experience:  Spanish attorney working with Justanswer since 2010
54639574
Type Your European Law Question Here...
JoseMagadan is online now

I have a county court judgment aginst a Iberia for lost

Customer Question

HiI have a county court judgment aginst a Iberia for lost baggage. They didn't defend themselves and are ordered to pay £1460 to me by they 6th June 2017 (i received a copy of the letter myself on the 6th June!? - Is that a mistake?). There has been no payment to me so far.Do i now pay civil enforcement officers (or bailiffs?). How does that work? I read somewhere that companies can't have their assets seized, so what happens in this case. Especially seeing as this is dealing with a company in Spain (through the county court in Barnet)?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: European Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I can wait. Should i re-phrase?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have used good experts here before. Should i be going back to them instead? I always thought the people who were available at any one time would answer
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

Hi. José M spanish atorney. If you have the writting which forces Iberia to pay and they do not do it you will have to start a civil enforcement against them. Nada another way to force them to pay you

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi Jose,Thanks.."Nada"?Is that usual for such a big company? Surely Iberia would just pay me and not wait for bailiffs?
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

I suppose they will pay you as soon as they recibe your certificated mail because they will have to pay later on sooner and if you sue them at court they will have to pay the expenses

So, send them the certificated mail and wait an answer to decide next step

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The court has already sent them a letter i would guess? The same one they sent me on the 6th June that says they must pay me by the 6th June (same day!)? I am guessing i do not have to do anyhing further with regards ***** ***** them another letter? I have never got this far in a UK or European claim!They didn't respond to my court proceedings so i 'won' by defaultr right? I didn't know there would be further court action ("Sue")? Is that correct?
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

Well, may be they have, and as soon as they get your letter they will pay.

That it is because the best way for you its to send them a certificate letter and let them know you will demand them at court if they do not pay

Regards

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
How do you demand them at court? I thought it would be bailiffs? Do you have a link perhaps?
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

You can no manage the legal procedure by yourself further them send them the letter. After that you will need an atorney. I coould send you and offer to deal with them if you want

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi Jose,I am confused though. Shall i send you the letter i have been sent as an attachment?
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

For sure if you want professional assitance you will be doing it right

I will send you and offer as it is the rule of this site to get my data and I will help you

Thank you

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi Jose,Thank you, ***** ***** don't wish to pay any more. I am just trying to help you/me make sense of this situation. I don't mean to seem ungrateful, but what you are saying doesnt seem to be correct. If i send an attachment i think things will be a lot clearer. Or at least i will be more confident that what you are saying is correct.
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

I follow the rules of this site. Thank you

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I don't believe you have answered my original question. Just offered something whch doesn't appear correct, then ask for me to pay you for legal assistance.
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 13 days ago.

I am sorry, I left your question.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok, well maybe i'm wrong, but it doesn't appear you have helped me. Please can you make this question available to other experts

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
< Previous | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H.
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thegonnec

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TH/Thegonnec/2012-6-6_22222_Photoprofilsmall.64x64.jpeg Thegonnec's Avatar

    Thegonnec

    Industrial Tribunal Judge

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    11 years experience as a judge with Paris Industrial Tribunal
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/JoseMagadan/2013-6-27_16279_IMG6290copia.64x64.JPG José M.'s Avatar

    José M.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    Spanish Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    Private practice with experience in common law, civil law, international family law, and international contracts.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/MS/MsAM/2012-6-9_16426_anna.64x64.jpeg Anna's Avatar

    Anna

    Teacher, writer, biologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    270
    Great research skills, variety of work experiences, teaching experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/PD/pdheslin/2012-6-6_232056_pambig.64x64.jpg pdheslin's Avatar

    pdheslin

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    51
    20+ years of internet site creation and search engine optimization. Dozens of search tools at my disposal.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BL/blueflowers1063/2013-10-10_35834_KimHolidays1.64x64.jpg Kim D.'s Avatar

    Kim D.

    Consultant

    Satisfied Customers:

    27
    Researcher 20+yrs in small and large institutions